Canada Visa

 

CANADA VISITOR / TOURIST VISA

TO VISIT CANADA foreing nationals need the proper travel documents, valid passport and visitor visa (temporary resident visa) to enter Canada. A passport is main document for international transportation because it is only reliable, universally-accepted travel and identification document. A visa is an official document that is inserted inside a passport giving permission for the person who come to Canada as a visitor. AS a visitor in Canada is not allowed to intend work, study and business. There are two types of visitor visa; a single-entry visa and a multiple-entry visa.

A SINGLE-ENTRY VISA allows you to come to Canada only once. After you leave Canada you will need a new visa to travel back to Canada.

A MULTIPLE-ENTRY VISA allows visitors to come and go from Canada as many times (but usually no more-than six months at a time) without having to reapply.A multiple-entry visa is valid for up to 10 years or one month before your passport expires.

Note: Single-entry visa and Multiple entry visa both are valid for a fixed period and cannot be used after they expire. Which type of visa you would need, you must select on the application form- single entry visa or multiple entry visa and pay the appropriate fee (multiple entry visa are more expensive).

Basic requirements for the visitor :

  • Valid passport (of the application)
  • Have enough money for your visit and stay in Canada
  • Be in good health
  • Sponsorship Letter or letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada or hotel  reservation
  • Have no criminal record and no immigration related convictions
  • Statemant of purpose (SOP)
  • convince the immigration officer that you have a good job, home, financial assets, property and family that will take you back to your home country and That you will leave Canada at the end of your visit.

SPONSORSHIP

Canada citizen or Canada permanent resident can sponsor their eligible relative (who lives outside of Canada) for the visit to them in Canada. To sponsoring an relative the sponsor-person (in Canada) must be age of 18 or older and must have set income, accomodation proof, complete sponsorship agreement & agree in writing that he / she will give financial support to the relative for their stay in Canada. If the relative has a spouse or partner, children or other-person who will come with them to Canada, the sponsoring-person (in Canada) must include them on the same sponsorship application.

BASIC DOCUMENTS OF THE SPONSOR:

  •  Photo copy of Permanent Resident card or Citizenship certificate copy
  • Copy of Canadian passport (copy pages showing passport number, date of issue & expiray, place of issue, photo, name, surname, address and date of birth of the passport holder)
  • Income proof, tax returns (last & other)
  • Saving proof (bank statement or any other)
  • Accomodation proof (copy of ownership documents of the house or if on rent then long term lease agreement)
  • Complete sponsorship application agreement

Canada citizen or P R may not able to sponsor a relative if  he / she :-

  •  Sponsor another relative in the past and did not meet the terms of the sponsorship agreement of Canada
  •  Defaultor of alimony or child-support payment in Canada
  •  Has any criminal record in Canada
  •  Did not pay back an immigration / goverment or bank loan

CANADA STUDY PERMIT

CANADA STUDENT VISA also known as Canada Study Permit or Canada Study Visa is for international students who have a confirmed offer letter from a Canadian Education Institution & who wish to study in Canada.

Canada has become one among the best study destinations for foreign nationals because of its high-quality education system, low tuition fees and great employment opportunities. In addition to 130,000 foreign nationals reaching Canada every year to pursue their studies, there are many others who apply for a Canadian visa to learn English or French languages.

BEFORE THE APPLICANT APPLIES for a study permit he/she has to be accepted at a recognised school, university or college in Canada. The applicant should apply at least six months prior to primary and secondary schools and at least year before they want to start their studies year at a university and college.

WORK OPPORTUNITY FOR STUDENTS: In canada students may allowed to attend work as part-time during a regular academic session and full-time during regularly scheduled breaks.

CANADA STUDY VISA, CANADA STUDENT VISA OR CANADA STUDY PERMIT is issued on a short-term basis only and student will have to leave Canada the study period is complete. If student want to stay in Canada after their study he/she must apply for work-permit or permanent resident ( P R ) or citizenship of Canada.

SPP- STUDENT PARTNERS PROGRAM is an administrative framework designed and implemented in partnership between the Canadian visa offices in India and the Association of Canadian Community Colleges ( ACCC ). The Student Partners Program ( SPP ) is open to Indian nationals only and launched in April 2009 as a pilot to improve student recruitment outcomes. If students do not apply to the SPP then they apply to a participating college and may be considered under the program if they meet specific criteria. 

Documents Checklist Required For Study Permit / Student Visa  

  •  Valid Passport of the applicant
  •  All educational certificates with mark sheets ( Originals & xerox copies with attestation )
  •  Certificate of most recent degree with mark sheets 
  •  IELTS / TOFEL score card ( Taken within last 24 months & overall score not less than 6.0 )
  •  Letter of acceptance ( from any recognized Canadian educational institute )
  •  Statement Of Purpose ( SOP )
  •  Financial documents / Funds 
  •  Experience letter ( If any / If required )
  •  Resume / CV
  •  Extra curricular certificate ( If any )
  •  Passport size photo
Note :- Every xerox copies of the documents must be attested by Principal / Registrar / controller or Other authorized person .

The requirement for the Student visa varies depending on the selected level of study, the educational background of the applicant and their country of citizenship

ACCOMMODATION FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS IN CANADA

  •  University / College provides accommodation conveniently located on or near their campus.There is usually an option of having either a shared or private room and dormitories are usually separated by gender. In some cases, there are available cafeterias and meal plants that can be included in the cost of the room. 
  •  So many Canadian families welcome international students and provides accommodation ( Meals and a fully furnished private room ) for them in their home while the student attends classes in Canada. 
  •  (Off- campus housing) Renting house / apartment is an another option open for international students in Canada. A house  is usually too expensive for one student to rent but many students can share a house together to keep costs down.

To apply for a student visa, the applicant

  • Should have been accepted by a recognized school, colleges or university in Canada.
  • Should demonstrate that he/she has enough funds to meet accommodation, study requirements.
  • Should be a law abiding citizen and should produce a police certificate.
  • Should undergo medical examination if required.

CANADA POINTS-BASED IMMIGRATION

Skilled / Points-Based Immigration for Canada depends on applicants ability, skills and undergo with a points-based assessment.  Canada Immigration service provides two types of program for permanent resident visa  to Canada. First is Federal Immigration Program and other is Provincial Nominee Programs.Each program has their own rules.

Federal Immigration ProgramThe federal ( central ) government of Canada started this program to come & settle foreing nationals in Canada and let them contribute the economy of Canada. Federal Immigration Program has three subjects (or keys)- Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program or Canadian Experience Class and the applicant must chose one of them to apply Permanent Resident (under Federal Immigration Program) to Canada.

Canada Immigration service has a new system to manage applications of skilled immigrants, it is called Express Entry and it is launched in january 2015. To apply Skilled immigration the applicants must use express entry system because this system selects the highest ranking candidates and invites them to apply for permanent resident of Canada. Candidates to be ranked against others using a point based system called Comprehensive Ranking System ( CRS )

CRS Points are awarded by applicants-  

  •   Age
  •   Language ability ( English / French )
  •   Education / Qualification
  •   Work experience ( Outside / Inside Canada )
  •   Current income 
  •   Valid Job offer ( If any / if required )
  •   Family & Other details
Note: For the Federal Program, If the applicant have a spouse then apply with their 
spouse and if applicant have no spouse then apply single.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): In Canada each province or territory has its own streams & criteria for their PNP and these can change without notice. When you have been nominated by a province or territory then you can submit an application for permanent residence ( P R ) to CIC ( Citizenship and Immigration Canada ). You must have the skills, education and work experience to be nominated by a province or territory of Canada. In a program stream, provinces and territories may target: students, business-men or people, skilled workers or semi-skilled workers. Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entery System through their Provincial Nominee Programs.

Work Visa

Provinces & Territories of Canada are :-

  •   Alberta
  •   British Columbia
  •   Manitoba
  •   New Brunswick
  •   Nova Scotia
  •   Newfoundland and Labrador
  •   Ontario
  •   Northwest Territories
  •   Saskatchewan
  •   Prince Edward Island
  •   Yukon

The province of Quebec does not have a PNP.  Quebec has a special agreement with the government of Canada on immigration and has its own rules for choosing immigrants to living there. If anybody wants to go & live in Quebec, apply to the Quebec government for a CSQ ( Certificate of Selection by Quebec ) and after that apply to CIC ( Citizenship and Immigration Canada ) for Permanent Resident.

Note:- As the part of process, all immigrants must need to have the medical exam & the police check ( certificate ), no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

FAMILY IMMIGRATION

Family Immigration  for Canada / Family Sponsorship Visa by a sponsor in Canada is another category of Canada PR Visa. Applicants who are Canadian nationals or permanent residents can sponsor their husband/wife, conjugal partner, common-law partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as parent or grandparent) to become a Canadian permanent resident.

Family visas are among the most widely used categories, with over 65,000 family visas issued in 2008. Relatives being sponsored under the family visa category do not need to undergo a points-based assessment.

UNDER THE FAMILY CLASS, sponsored family members or other eligible relative (who lives outside Canada) must have medical certificate & police certificate in their home country. If, they have a criminal record or they are a risk to Canada then they may not be allowed to enter Canada.

TO BE ELIGIBLE TO SPONSOR, the Canadian citizens or residents should be over the age of 18, should be living in Canada and should be willing to sponsor/support their spouse or relatives for a period of 3 to 10 years. The sponsors are also responsible for supporting their relatives financially when they arrive and should ensure their spouse or relative do not seek financial assistance from the government.

Canada nationals may not be eligible to sponsor if he / she did not meet the terms of a sponsorship agreement in the past, did not pay alimony or child support payment ( court ordered it ) or he / she were convicted- an offence of sexual nature, a violent crime. And he / she did not pay back an immigration or other loan & made late, missed payments or have declared bankruptcy which has yet to be discharged.

A Canadian resident can sponsor

 

  • Parents
  • Grandparents
  • Brothers or sisters, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons who are orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship
  • Children adopted outside of Canada or intended to be adopted in Canada
  • Any other family member can be sponsored regardless of age, if there is no spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, son, daughter, mother, father, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, uncle, aunt, niece or nephew who is a Canadian citizen, registered Indian or permanent resident or whom you may sponsor.
  • Accompanying relatives such as spouse, partner and dependent children.

Canada Work Permit

CANADA WORK PERMIT VISA is a temporary visa that allows foreign nationals to live and work as a temporary residence in Canada. It is not a point based assessment category, and the foreign national does not have to meet any points threshold in order to qualify

OBTAINING a Canada Work Permit, Canada Work Visa to Canada is a two step process

  • The employer has to obtain a letter of confirmation from HRSDC
  • The employee must apply for Canada Work Permit, Canada Work Visa to Canada consulate

THE BASIC REQUIREMENT is to have an employment offer from a Canadian employer, who should demonstrate that they are unable to find suitable Canadians/permanent residents to fill the jobs and that the entry of these workers will not have a negative impact on the Canadian labour market. The employer has to obtain a letter of confirmation (LMO) from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) unless exempted. Exemptions exist that allow the applicant to apply directly to CIC for Canada Work Permit, Canada Work Visa without having to obtain letter of confirmation.

Additionally, applicants will also require temporary resident visa to stay in Canada at an overseas Canadian visa office. Work visa holders will be allowed to come and work in Canada for the sponsored employer in the specified role for a period between 6 months to 2 years. They can bring their dependents along with them. Accompanying partners and children may also be eligible to work and study

THE WORK VISA WILL NOT open a way for permanent stay in Canada instead the applicant has to qualify under an immigration category, such as the skilled worker. Live-in caregivers can stay in Canada permanently if they meet certain requirements.

CANADA

AUSTRALIA

UNITED KINGDOM

UNITED STATES

EUROPE

NEW ZEALAND