Australian Student Visa

 

 

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is one of the following:

  • Bachelor degree
  • Associate degree
  • Graduate certificate
  • Graduate diploma
  • Masters by coursework
  • Higher Education diploma
  • Higher Education advanced diploma.

AS A VISA APPLICANT, you must fulfill the following requirements:-

  • Before a student can apply for a student visa, a valid offer letter from a CRICOS registered Australian institute is required.
  • An IELTS score is a mandatory requirement and evidence of this must be included at the time of application for the student visa. The TOEFL exam is not accepted
  • Student visas are granted when a student can prove that they have adequate funds to support themselves in Australia, pay for their tuition and care for dependant family members included on the visa.
  • As a student in Australia , you will only have a limited working allowance on your visa. Therefore adequate funding to pay for living expenses and tuition are important and must be evidenced to gain the visa. If you take time off from study to work, you will fall below full-time study levels, exceed your work allowance on the visa, or will fail academically. Any of these things can lead to visa cancellation.
  • The student needs to submit their past academic records for verification as well as a statement of purpose for undertaking the desired course.
  • Because Medicare, the Australian national health system, is not available to overseas students, you must maintain your Overseas Student Health (OSHC) cover while in Australia.
  • You must leave Australia before your visa expires.
  • Other requirements are that you be a genuine student, have good health and be of good character-without a criminal record.

IN ORDER TO GET A STUDENT VISA, you must satisfy the norms of the Visa requirements and Your student visa will list the conditions that apply specifically to you. It is important to comply with your visa conditions to avoid visa cancellation.

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet the English language requirements
  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

IF YOU ARE INVITED to apply for this visa, you will then have 60 days in which to lodge your online application. Your invitation letter will explain the lodgment process you should follow. You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application. Invitations are based on claims made in your Expression of Interest at the time you are invited to apply. Your application must reflect the information provided in your Expression of Interest, and be supported by relevant evidence.
If after receiving two invitations to apply for a visa you do not make a visa application then your Expression of Interest will be removed from Skill Select.
YOU CAN INCLUDE the following family members in your visa application:

  • your partner
  • your or your partner’s dependent child
  • your or your partner’s dependent relative.

Australia Skilled Nominated Or Sponsored (Subclass 489)

Nomination by a state or territory or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia is mandatory for this visa
This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.

APPLICATIONS ARE BY INVITATION ONLY.

To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet English language requirements

SECONDARY APPLICANTS must meet all of the following requirements:

  • Location
  • English Language Ability
  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement

FAMILY MEMBERS UNDER SUBCLASS 489 VISA

If you currently hold a Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa, you may add the following secondary applicants after your visa has been granted:

  • Your partner
  • A dependent child of you or your partner
  • A dependent relative of you or your partner.

THIS VISA ALLOWS:

  • you to remain in Australia for up to three years and requires you to live and work in a Specified Regional Area in Australia
  • accompanying secondary applicants to work and study, but only in a Specified Regional Area of Australia
  • Provides a pathway to permanent residence.

CANADA

AUSTRALIA

UNITED KINGDOM

UNITED STATES

EUROPE

NEW ZEALAND